NCHSAA Update: Regional Semifinals

Bishop McGuinness and East Surry both moved on to the Regional Final in the 1A Western Regional.  McGuinness proved to be too much for the Lady Knights of Robbinsville, dismantling the Lady Knights 54-29 at the Greensboro Coliseum, effectively moving on toward their 4th straight State Championship.  East Surry got 16 points from Courtney Simmons, along with a 20-5 run in the final stanza to pull away and defeat Hiwassee Dam 52-36.

McGuinness (27-4) and East Surry (26-5) will face each other in the regional final on Saturday in Flemming Gymnasium, on the campus at UNCG, at Noon.  They faced each other three times this season, with McGuinness winning all three in convincing fashion.  If McGuinness can complete their run, they will be the third team to win 4 straight state championships in NCHSAA history.

In the 2A semifinals, the Lady Mountaineers of Mitchell battled through a tough first half, seeing Lakin Norris score only 5 points, and pick up 3 fouls, benching her for much of the first half; and watched as Salisbury took a huge 38-21 lead into the half.  Mitchell shot only 4 of 13 in the first half from the field, and were unable to get anything going in the first half.  The Winner of the game will go on to face East Davidson (31-0), who knocked of Smoky Mountain High School in the first semifinal, dominating the game and demolishing the Smoky Mountain attack.

10:00 PM – Lakin Norris has picked up her 4th foul, but the Lady Mountaineers have clawed back into the game, putting together a run in the third quarter, bringing the score to 41-31, taking the Lady Hornets out of their game.  But Salisbury makes a run toward the end of the third, due to the cautious play by Norris brought on by her 4th foul, and pulling away, getting the lead back to a 17 point lead.  Salisbury 48 Mitchell 31 after three quarters of play.

10:10 PM – The Lady Hornets have pulled away, dominating the boards and putting up the points, and keeping the Lady Mountaineers from putting together any kind of comeback.  3:13 remaining in the contest, Salisbury 57 Mitchell 34.

10:20 PM – The Lady Hornets proved to be too much for the Lady Mountaineers, defeating the Lady Mountaineers in the NCHSAA 2A Regional Semifinal in convincing fashion  64-42 .  Norris finishes the game scoring 19 points and putting together a good second half, but unable to lead the Lady Mountaineers back into the contest, having to play cautiously due to foul trouble.  Leading the Lady Hornets into the Regional final was Shi-Heria Shipp, who has signed with Appalachian for next season.  The Lady Mountaineers wrap up their season with a 27-3 record, closing their season with a trip to the 2A regionals for the second year in a row.  Mitchell will be reclassified as a 1A school next season.

Salisbury (27-3) will move on to face East Davidson (31-0) in the 2A Regional final on Saturday.  The Lady Hornets lost just three games this season, and all three to East Davidson, with the most recent being a 2 point loss in the conference championship game.  The 2A regional final will be held at 2 PM Saturday, March 7, at Flemming Gymnasium on the campus of UNC-Greensboro.

Advertisements

UPDATED: Women’s and Men’s NCHSAA playoffs

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 2009 REGIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT–WITH REVISION

Western Regional– Men

Class 1-A—Fleming Gym, UNC Greensboro
Friday, March 6, 7 p.m.: Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (28-2) vs. Hendersonville (17-9)
Friday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: Cherryville (22-8) vs. South Stokes (12-15)
Saturday, March 7, 4 p.m.: championship

Class 2-A
Thursday, March 5, 5:30 p.m.: Shelby (26-2) vs. West Caldwell (22-6) at Greensboro Special Events Center
Thursday, March 5, 5:30 p.m.: East Lincoln (26-4) vs. Ashe County (25-3) at UNCG
Saturday, March 7, noon: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 3-A –Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Wednesday, March 4, 7 p.m: Concord (28-1) vs. Charlotte Catholic (13-15)
Wednesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: High Point T.W. Andrews (24-4) vs. Gastonia Forestview (23-6)
Saturday, March 7, 2 p.m.: championship

Class 4-A— Fleming Gym, UNC Greensboro
Thursday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Huntersville Hopewell (27-0) vs. Charlotte Ardrey Kell (21-8)
Thursday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (28-1) vs. Charlotte Myers Park (24-6)
Saturday, March 7, 4 p.m.: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Western Regional — Women

Class 1-A: Fleming Gym, UNC Greensboro
Wednesday, March 4, 5:30 p.m.: Hiwassee Dam (28-5) vs. East Surry (25-5) at UNCG
Wednesday, March 4, 5:30 p.m.: Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (26-4) vs. Robbinsville (25-2) at Greensboro Special Events Center
Saturday, March 7, noon: championship at Fleming Gym, UNCG

Class 2-A: Fleming Gym, UNC Greensboro
Wednesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: East Davidson (30-0) vs. Sylva Smoky Mountain (24-3)
Wednesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Mitchell (27-2) vs. Salisbury (26-3)
Saturday, March 7, 2 p.m.: championship

Class 3-A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Thursday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Statesville (26-3) vs. Asheville T.C. Roberson (25-4)
Thursday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Gastonia Forestview (25-4) vs. Concord (26-4)
Saturday, March 7, 6 p.m.: championship

Class 4-A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Friday, March 6, 7 p.m.: Matthews David Butler (29-1) vs. Charlotte Mallard Creek (22-6)
Friday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: West Charlotte (25-3) vs. East Mecklenburg (25-4)
Saturday, March 7, 8 p.m.: championship

Eastern Regionals-Men
Williams Arena at Minges Coliseum, East Carolina University

Class 1-A
Wednesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Weldon (26-1) vs. South Robeson (17-6)
Wednesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Camden (25-3) vs. Pender (23-6)
Saturday, March 7, 3 p.m.: championship

Class 2-A
Thursday, March 5, 7 p.m.: South Brunswick (24-5) vs. Pittsboro Northwood (18-5)
Thursday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: East Duplin (21-6) vs. Burlington Cummings (21-6)
Saturday, March 7, 5 p.m.: championship

Class 3-A
Friday, March 6, 7 p.m.: Northern Guilford (27-3) vs. Bertie (22-4)
Friday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: Kinston (26-3) vs. Greensboro Dudley (26-3)
Saturday, March 7, 7 p.m.: championship

Class 4-A
Tuesday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Cary Panther Creek (28-2) vs. Fayetteville Jack Britt (24-6)
Tuesday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Raleigh Enloe (28-2) vs. Fayetteville Terry Sanford (26-3)
Saturday, March 7, 1 p.m.: championship

Eastern Regionals–Women
J.H. Rose High School, Greenville

Class 1-A
Tuesday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Weldon (25-2) vs. Manteo (24-5)
Tuesday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: East Bladen (24-2) vs. East Columbus (24-4)
Saturday, March 7, 1 p.m.: championship

Class 2-A
Wednesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Graham (26-1) vs. Jacksonville Northside (25-3)
Wednesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Southwest Onslow (25-3) vs. Orange (20-6)
Saturday, March 7, 3 p.m.: championship

Class 3-A
Thursday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Winterville South Central (28-0) vs. Rockingham County (25-5)
Thursday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Greensboro Dudley (27-3) vs. Wilson Beddingfield (26-3)
Saturday, March 7, 5 p.m.: championship

Class 4-A
Friday, March 6, 7 p.m.: Hope Mills South View (28-1) vs. Durham Hillside (24-5)
Friday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: Wilmington Hoggard (25-2) vs. Southeast Raleigh (24-2)
Saturday, March 7, 7 p.m.: championship

Tough ‘Knight’ for the Lady Vikings

Katelynn Eudy goes up for 2 of her 14 against the Lady Knights

Katelynn Eudy goes up for 2 of her 14 against the Lady Knights

Youth was the catalyst for the Robbinsville Lady Knights, as they ended the season of the Avery Lady Vikings on Friday evening in Newland.  Freshman guard Allison Beasley netted 21 points and Sophomore point guard Tacey Trammell scored 13 to push the Lady Knights past the Lady Vikes 64-46.

Leading the way for the Lady Vikes was Katie Ellis with 18 points, 16 rebounds, 3 blocks and a steal; with Katelynn Eudy adding 14 points, 16 rebounds, 5 blocks, 3 steals and 3 assists, but it was not enough as remainder of the Lady Viking line-up added 14 points, 16 rebounds, 5 steals and 4 assists on the evening.

Robbinsville (25-2) moves on to regional  play in Greensboro, facing off against Hiwassee Dam (28-5), looking to avenge their second loss of the season, as they fell to the Lady Eagles.  The winner of that game will go on to face the winner of Bishop McGuinness (26-4) and East Surry (25-5).  Congratulations to the Lady Vikings on their wonderful season!  More to come later.